Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Terms of Use

Welcome to Creative Europe Desk UK. We are a European initiative led by the British Council and the British Film Institute, in partnership with Arts Council England, Creative Scotland, Welsh Government and Arts Council of Northern Ireland (who, together, make up the “Creative Partnership”), and with support from the UK Department for Culture, Media and Sport and the European Commission.  References in these Terms of Use to the phrases, “we”, “us”, “our” and “Creative Europe Desk UK” are references to the Creative Partnership. 

Our aim is to promote the awareness and understanding of Creative Europe, the European Union's programme to support the cultural, creative and audiovisual sectors. 

We are here to provide free advice and support to applicants, and encourage organisations from the UK to become involved in successful applications, to the Culture sub-programme (which provides funding for the cultural and creative sectors) and the MEDIA sub-programme (which invests in film, television, new media and games) of Creative Europe.

Thank you for wanting to engage digitally with the Creative Europe Desk UK.  We ask that you take time to read these Terms of Use carefully. 

These Terms of Use apply when you use any Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services. 

For an explanation of what we mean by Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services, please see our answer to the question ’What are Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?’ (below).

If you do access or use Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services, it is understood that you agree to these Terms of Use.

Please be aware that if you do not accept these Terms of Use you must not access or use Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.

What are these Terms of Use about?

These Terms of Use explain a number of things including, for example, the rules covering your use of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services. 

These Terms of Use also provide information about your rights.

What are Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

When we refer to ’Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services’ we mean any Creative Europe Desk UK internet services or other Creative Europe Desk UK-authorised internet services, websites, products, mobile phone apps and/or software applications that enable you to use, access, view, listen to and/or download Creative Europe Desk UK Content or to interact with the Creative Europe Desk UK online (or through any other digital means) on any device.

Do these Terms of Use apply if I am using a mobile phone, tablet or laptop?

Yes. These Terms of Use apply regardless of the sort of device you are using to access Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services. This means they will apply whether you are using a computer, laptop, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, games console or any other device.

Do these Terms of Use apply when I access Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services through social media sites?

Yes.  These Terms of Use apply to your use of the Creative Europe Desk UK’s official pages on social media platforms (such as our Culture sub-programme Facebook page) and to your use of social media to interact with the Creative Europe Desk UK.

Each social media website may have its own terms of use (and privacy and cookies policies) that will also apply to your use of those sites.

Who makes Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services available to me?

Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services are run, on behalf of the Creative Partnership, by the British Council, which is incorporated by Royal Charter in England and Wales and registered as a charity (under number 209131 in England and Wales and number SC037733 in Scotland) and whose principal office is at 10 Spring Gardens, London, England SW1A 2BN.

It will be made clear to you by the relevant Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Service in the event that such service is provided to you by anyone other than the British Council. 

What should I do if I have questions, comments or enquiries?

If you have any questions, comments or enquiries about these Terms of Use or Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services, please contact us.

If you think that any particular content should not be appearing on any Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Service then please contact us. 

Do I have to be over 18 to use Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

There are no password protected areas on the Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services and you need only register your details should you wish to receive the Creative Europe Desk UK newsletter. Creative Europe Desk UK is happy for you to access the Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services even if you are under 18.

What must I do when accessing Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

You must behave in a respectful way to all other users of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.

You must also treat information that you obtain from Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services with respect and use it only as permitted under these Terms of Use.

Creative Europe Desk UK has developed a number of policies, including policies on Privacy and Cookies.  You must respect these policies when you are using Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.

What must I NOT do when accessing Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

You must not:

  • use Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services in any way that prevents, disrupts or interferes with any other person’s use of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services;
  • abuse, harass, threaten, impersonate or intimidate any other users of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services;
  • upload or publicise any materials through Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services which are false, offensive, sexually explicit, defamatory, threatening, obscene or unlawful or which infringe intellectual property rights;
  • use Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services to break any laws of the country in which you live, or encourage anyone else to break those laws;
  • copy Creative Europe Desk UK Content unless permitted under these Terms of Use (please see our answer to the question ‘What can I do with Creative Europe Desk UK Content?’ (below)) or otherwise infringe intellectual property rights belonging to the Creative Europe Desk UK or any of its licensors.  Intellectual property rights include, amongst other things, trade marks such as the Creative Europe Desk UK logo, and copyright, which protects the Creative Europe Desk UK Content;
  • modify, delete, interfere with or misuse data contained on Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services; 
  • post or send the same, or similar, messages multiple times through Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services;
  • share any information which is confidential to any other person;
  • attempt to hack into Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services; or
  • suggest that the Creative Europe Desk UK endorses or approves any product or service (for instance, a personal website) or any non-Creative Europe Desk UK entity or content, or any belief or opinion expressed within a product or service, without our prior written agreement.

What happens if I do not comply with these Terms of Use?

If we believe that you have not complied with these Terms of Use, we may:

  • refuse you any further use of and/or access to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services; and/or 
  • delete you account (if applicable); and/or 
  • remove and/or edit any of Your Content from Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.  

For an explanation of what we mean by Your Content, please see our answer to the question ’Can I contribute my own content to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?’ (below).

Who owns the content published on Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

Creative Europe Desk UK is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in Creative Europe Desk UK Content and in the design, structure, ’look and feel’ and the arrangement of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.  

Creative Europe Desk UK Content may sometimes include content which is owned or controlled by another person or organisation but which Creative Europe Desk UK has a licence to make available to you through the relevant Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Service.  Sometimes the relevant licence will have additional terms and conditions which need to be followed, such as the GNU General Public License for digital services provided through Moodle.

What is Creative Europe Desk UK Content?

When we refer to 'Creative Europe Desk UK Content’ we mean all text, images, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, audio, trade marks, logos, video media, artwork, designs, pdf documents, articles, lesson plans, teaching resources, forms and other content made available to you by Creative Europe Desk UK through the relevant Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Service.

Does Creative Europe Desk UK Content always reflect the view of the Creative Europe Desk UK?

No. Creative Europe Desk UK encourages freedom of expression, but the views expressed by individuals through Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services may not represent the views of Creative Europe Desk UK.

Will Creative Europe Desk UK Content always be accurate?

Although every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that Creative Europe Desk UK Content (and all other information on Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services) is accurate at the time of publication, it will not always be kept up to date.

The material displayed on Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy.

What can I do with Creative Europe Desk UK Content?

We encourage you to access, copy, re-tweet, share, download and print, view and/or listen to Creative Europe Desk UK Content for your own personal and non-commercial use, provided you credit Creative Europe Desk UK and abide by any notice or restrictions in the material that you copy, re-tweet, share, download or print.

You must not use Creative Europe Desk UK Content or material contained in the Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services for any other purpose without our prior written approval, including:

  • commercial purposes except as expressly stated by  Creative Europe Desk UK in the relevant Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Service;
  • republish any Creative Europe Desk UK Content on another website (although this does not prevent you from re-tweeting Creative Europe Desk UK Content);
  • modify Creative Europe Desk UK Content in any way;
  • use any illustrations, images, video or audio sequences or any graphics within Creative Europe Desk UK Content separately from any accompanying text; and
  • remove any trade mark, copyright or other proprietary notices contained in or appearing on Creative Europe Desk UK Content in whole or in part.

If you wish to make any use of Creative Europe Desk UK Content that is not authorised by these Terms of Use, please contact us for permission explaining the purpose of use and full details of any Creative Europe Desk UK Content you wish to use.

Creative Europe Desk UK Content is protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.  

Can I contribute my own content to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

Some Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services enable you to share Your Content with us and with other users of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.

When we refer to ‘Your Content’ we mean any content created, developed or in any way added on or to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services by you or through your password-protected account.  For example, Your Content might include comments, articles, photographs, graphics, audios, videos, presentations, images, spreadsheets or details of events you are holding.

Please do not endanger yourself or others, take any unnecessary risks or break any laws when creating Your Content or uploading Your Content to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.

Will my contribution to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services always be acknowledged?

We normally show your name with your contribution, unless you request otherwise, but for operational reasons this is not always possible.

Will the Creative Europe Desk UK moderate my contribution to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

Some Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services are moderated to check that Your Content is consistent with these Terms of Use.  We will always try to publish Your Content as soon as reasonably practicable but we cannot guarantee that content you submit for publication through Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services will always be published.

Creative Europe Desk UK reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services if we believe that it does not comply with these Terms of Use.

Will I continue to own content I contribute to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

Provided that Your Content is your original work, you will continue to own Your Content and copyright in Your Content will remain with you. The rights granted to Creative Europe Desk UK to make use of Your Content are not exclusive, so you can continue to use the material in any way, including allowing others to use Your Content.

By uploading or otherwise adding Your Content to any Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services, you confirm that all of Your Content is your original work, is not defamatory, does not infringe any laws and that you have the consent of anyone who is identifiable in Your Content (or the consent of their parent/guardian if they are under 18).

What can the Creative Europe Desk UK do with my content?

By uploading or otherwise adding Your Content to any Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services, you grant to Creative Europe Desk UK, free of charge, permission to use Your Content (including modifying and adapting it for operational and editorial reasons) in any media worldwide for the purposes explained in the relevant Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Service and for positioning Creative Europe Desk UK as a thought leader, encouraging networking and wider conversation about relevant issues. If you do not want Creative Europe Desk UK to make use of Your Content, please do not upload or otherwise add any content to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services. 

You are advised to keep a copy of all Your Content because Creative Europe Desk UK cannot guarantee to return a copy of Your Content to you at any time.

Will Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services always be available?

We use our reasonable endeavours to ensure Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services are available to you.  However, owing to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services or the websites to which they are linked will be available to you.  You should ensure that you have appropriate protection against viruses and other malware and other security arrangements in place whilst using the internet.

Creative Europe Desk UK Content is selected, edited, updated and made available to all users by Creative Europe Desk UK through Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services at our sole discretion.  This means that we can remove Creative Europe Desk UK Content from a Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Service at any time.

We have agreements with third parties that own or control parts of Creative Europe Desk UK Content, and these agreements permit them to make the content available through Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.  As a result of these agreements, the period of time during which the user may access, view and/or listen to Creative Europe Desk UK Content using Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services may vary.

What links are included from Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services contain links to other websites on the Internet that are operated by other people or organisations (‘Third Party Sites’).  These Third Party Sites may have their own terms of use, so you will need to be aware of these.  

We have no responsibility under these Terms of Use for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, decency, or any other aspect of the content of any Third Party Sites. 

The fact that we have included a link to a Third Party Site from Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services should not be taken as an endorsement of that Third Party Site, or any association with its operators, by Creative Europe Desk UK.  

Any purchase of goods or services through a Third Party Site will be subject to the terms and conditions of sale brought to your attention before or at the time of purchase.

Can I post links to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services or Creative Europe Desk UK Content on my website, or other social networking services?

As a general rule, Creative Europe Desk UK will not object if you have a text link from your website, or social media page, to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services that are accessible free of charge.  However, you may not copy any part of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services into different websites or products without our prior written permission and you may not publish or otherwise use direct links to Creative Europe Desk UK Content (without the context of the relevant Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Service) without our prior written permission.  Nothing in this paragraph is intended to prevent you from re-tweeting Creative Europe Desk UK Content.

You are not allowed to link to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services if you create or post any illegal, obscene or offensive content, or if the link is likely to have a negative impact on Creative Europe Desk UK’s reputation.  

Creative Europe Desk UK will always have the right to restrict the use of links to Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services that require payment to access.

How will my personal information be protected?

The member of the Creative Partnership which collects personal data from you will be the data processor and the Education, Audiovisual and Cultural Executive Agency (EACEA) of the European Commission is the data controller, for the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.  Any personal data collected will only be shared, in order to provide you with better support and to publicise our European initiative, with other members of the Creative Partnership and its financial supporters.  Any personal data collected will only be shared with other organisations where we have obtained your consent and where such sharing is necessary to deliver Creative Europe Desk services and to monitor success.  

When you use Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services, any personal data (including sensitive personal data) collected from you will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

When we collect information for a specific product or service, we will explain why we need the information and how it will be used.

You can also request a copy of the information Creative Europe Desk UK holds about you.

Do any Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services use cookies?

Yes. Some Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services use cookies to try to enhance your experience using Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services. For more information on the cookies we use, and to find out how to block cookies, view our Cookies Policy (below).

What happens if anything goes wrong with Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services and any information or other material contained in them are made available strictly on the basis that you accept them on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis. Where you rely on any information or other material contained in Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services, you do so entirely at your own risk and you accept that all warranties, conditions and undertakings, express or implied, whether by common law, statute, trade usage, course of dealings or otherwise in respect of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services have been prepared with the aim of providing key information about Creative Europe Desk UK and the work we do, and do not constitute advice in relation to any particular situation.

Consequently, Creative Europe Desk UK, including all members of the Creative Partnership and each of their respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees, representatives and agents, exclude all liability arising from your use of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Which laws apply to my use of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

The laws of England and Wales apply. These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, these Terms of Use and/or any Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services.  This means that all claims relating to these Terms of Use and/or Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services can be settled by a judge (or a number of judges) in an English court.  However, Creative Europe Desk UK retains the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms of Use in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

What Terms and Conditions will apply if I pay for particular Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services or Creative Europe Desk UK Content?

Some Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services and Creative Europe Desk UK Content will only be available if you have paid for access to them.  In these circumstances, additional terms and conditions that apply to your purchase of relevant Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services and Creative Europe Desk UK Content will be drawn to your attention before you make your purchase, and you will be asked to confirm your agreement to those additional terms.  These Terms of Use will also apply to the contract between you and Creative Europe Desk UK for the purchase of any Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services and Creative Europe Desk UK Content (unless, and only to the extent, there is any inconsistency with the additional terms that we draw to your attention at the time of purchase).

Do these Terms of Use apply to competitions on Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

From time to time, we may conduct promotions on or through Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services, including, without limitation, auctions, contests and sweepstakes (“Competitions”).  Each Competition may have additional terms and conditions and/or rules which will be posted or otherwise made available to you and, for the purposes of each Competition, these Terms of Use will be deemed incorporated into and form a part of the Competition rules. 

Are there any other terms that will apply to my use of Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services?

There may be some Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services which are subject to additional and/or different terms of use.  Where this is the case, you will be directed to those terms of use.

Will these Terms of Use ever change?

The Terms of Use may change from time to time and, if they do, the up-to-date version will always be available (and we will always make the up-to-date version of the Terms of Use available to you through Creative Europe Desk UK Digital Services). 

We will also indicate at the top of these Terms of Use when they were last updated. 

Any revised version of these Terms of Use will be effective immediately when it is displayed on www.creativeeuropeuk.eu

Privacy Policy

Creative Europe Desk UK promotes the awareness and understanding of Creative Europe, the European Union’s programme to support the cultural, creative and audiovisual sectors. We collect and use personal information to offer individuals information, products and services. 

This policy will apply in all locations where we operate, including where local regulations do not exist, to all forms of information – electronic and physical – and to all systems used to collect, store, process or transfer information. 

In countries where different privacy and data protection laws are in place, we will comply with those laws insofar as they meet internationally accepted privacy principles and fair information practices.

Creative Europe Desk UK is committed to:

  • protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information it collects, stores, transfers and processes in accordance with UK law and international good practice, and to meeting legal requirements and its contractual obligations
  • explaining why it needs personal information and only asking for the personal  information it needs
  • protecting the information it is given and making sure that only those who need access are able to gain it
  • only sharing personal information within the Creative Partnership and its financial supporters, including the UK Department for Media and Culture and the European Commission, where such sharing is necessary to deliver Creative Europe Desk UK’s services and to monitor its success, or with other organisations where we have obtained your consent
  • allowing people to request access to the personal information it holds on them and to complain if they believe it has mishandled their information 
  • not keeping personal information for longer than necessary
  • taking measures to protect the rights and freedoms of individuals whose personal information may be transferred to countries with differing data protection laws
  • ensuring that actual or suspected breaches of information security are reported to Creative Europe Desk UK and investigations are conducted as necessary
  • applying these standards to its supply chain and delivery partners
  • annually assessing and measuring the maturity of its information security. 

We will provide adequate and appropriate resources to implement this policy and will ensure it is communicated and understood.

The Creative Partnership will review this global policy statement annually to reflect new legal and regulatory developments and ensure good practice.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website without storing any personally identifiable information about you. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, allows us to improve our site and also allows us to offer you appropriate information about our products and services when you are online

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Most of the cookies that we use are “analytical” cookies. A small number of our cookies are “advertising” cookies. We use these cookies to provide you with information and adverts relating to our products on other platforms such as Facebook. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

None of our cookies store any personal information such as your name or address.  Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Creative Europe Desk UK website(s).

Cookies by 3rd party platforms and sites

To support our content publication, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, You Tube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies.

Cookies set up by Sharing Tools

We would like to draw your attention to the fact many of our websites now carry embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. The Creative Partnership does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Turning off Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Below are links to the 'Help' pages of major browsers which explain how you can do this. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site or any other websites that you visit.

Internet Explorer | Firefox | Chrome | Safari | Opera | Blackberry | Safari iOS | Windows Mobile

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a period of time.

These Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy for Creative Europe Desk UK were updated on 27 April 2015.